Visitors Visa

Home  >>  Visitors Visa

Visitors Visa

A tourist visa can only be granted to a person who does not have a residence or occupation in the country he wishes to go and whose sole objective of visiting that country is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives, etc. No other activity is permissible on a tourist visa. A tourist visa may be issued normally for three months to six months with single, double or multiple entries and is non-extendable and non-convertible. The duration of the visa is at the sole discretion of the Issuing Authority. All visa fees once paid are non-refundable irrespective of the outcome of the visa application and duration granted.